Mother Owned and Operated.
Nordic Soap LLC is a mother owned and operated natural soap company. We hand-make small-batch soaps that are biodegradable, natural, non-toxic and vegan. Our soaps are proudly free of detergents, surfactants, SLS, SLES, petroleum, artificial colors, dyes, synthetic fragrences or perfumes, alcohol or sugar solutions, and any animal products or byproducts.
A few years ago, while looking through old recipes from the Norwegian side of my family, I found a recipe from my Great-Grandmother for quaint, homemade soap.
"Soap? Could you imaging having to make your own soap?" my husband and I thought.
Great-Grandmom's ingredients were very simple (and a bit rustic - fat cracklin?? beef tallow??). But, when compared to the ingredient list on a box of store-bought bar soap, we were shocked: what WERE all of those ingredients on the store-bought soap? Why were they needed? And most importantly, what were they doing to our bodies and our environment?
After doing a quite a bit of research, the information we uncovered was startling, to say the least. We came to the conclusion that "regular" soap was NOT what we wanted to use on ourselves, our children, or our pets, and certainly not what we wanted pouring into our environment. So, we started experimenting...
Using the family recipe as the foundation, but replacing ingredients with only the finest, all-natural, earth-friendly, vegan and (whenever possible) organic materials, we set to work in our kitchen. Our biggest success quickly became our first "product": Natural Peppermint Bath Soap. We cautiously handed it out to some select friends and family, and the response was overwhelmingly and universally positive.
"The best soap I've ever used... can I get some more? You should sell this!"
So we handed out some more... and some more... and now years later we are Nordic Soap LLC, a mother owned and operated "small batch" all natural soap company. My goal is to provide great soap that is good for you and the Earth. All of my soaps are each carefully handmade based on that same old family recipe. Nordic Soap has been used for years by my husband and children, our family and our friends, and our pets, and we hope you enjoy it as much as we do.
I am confident they are some of the finest soaps you will find anywhere.
Thank you for visting. We hope you order some Nordic Soap today and that you enjoy it as much as we do.
Peace,
Angie H., President and Founder
So what makes our Natural Soaps so special?
Cocoa Butter (Naturally Crushed): Also called cacao butter, is the cream-colored fat extracted from cacao seeds (cocoa beans). Cocoa Butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also helps retain moisture. In addition, cocoa butter contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of the immuno globulin IgE. IgE is known to aggravate symptoms of both dermatitis and asthma.
Recent research indicates that using cocoa butter on the skin may help relieve stress, boost the immune system, and even prevent cancer. This is because of the high content of CMP in cocoa butter; researchers in Japan reported that CMP inhibits the growth of cancerous cells and tumors by reducing active oxygen levels in the body, and concluded that CMP inhibits the oxidation of LDL (good) cholesterol and the production of inflammatory cells. There is some evidence that the CMP in cocoa butter may also help prevent heart disease and ease arthritic symptoms. Preliminary research indicates that CMP actually helps suppress excessive T-cell activity in the immune system, which could help treat conditions associated with overactive immune systems, such as psoriasis, fibromyalgia, and chronic fatigue syndrome.
There have been rare cases of sensitive individuals having skin reactions to this substance. If you notice any rash or discomfort, simply discontinue use of this product.
Naturally crushed Cocoa Butter is a primary ingredient in our Autumn, Bay Rum, Peppermint, Vanillawood and Winter Soaps.
Castile: Created for a Queen, Castile soap, sometimes spelled as "Castille," was originally made in Spain in the 13th century. It was made from 100% Olive Oil with no other oils. Modern American Castile soap contains a blend of vegetable oils, but never any animal fats.
Because it does not leave a film, Castile allows your skin to carry out its natural functions such as sweating and shedding dead skin. At the same time it acts as a humectant, attracting moisture from the air, helping to keep your skin moisturized naturally. If you leave a bar of Castile soap in your soap dish, you may find it has collected small beads of water on it?s surface. That is moisture that it pulled out of the air. When you bathe with olive oil soap, it passes its moisture-attracting quality to your skin. Your skin will remain naturally moist throughout the day, without the need to apply lotions after bathing.
Although often slow to lather without a washcloth, a little work yields an abundance of rich, creamy suds mild enough for the most sensitive skin. Castile is so gentle it is often used as baby's first soap and by people with sensitive skin. Castile cleans gently without stripping the natural oils from the skin. Castile is most likely to be well-tolerated by people with severe allergies. It's excellent for those undergoing the stress of Chemo and Radiation therapies. It soothes burned and irritated skin simply feels like no other soap. It really deserves a place in every home.
Castile is a primary ingredient in our Baby, Castile, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Lemongrass, Pet and Sweetheart Soaps.
Coconut Oil (Organic, Cold-Pressed, Virgin): Virgin coconut oil is produced from fresh coconuts (rather than dried, as in copra) with minimal processing so that it retains a slight coconut flavor and aroma. Virgin coconut oil is regarded as the highest quality coconut oil and is preferred for food preparation and home medicinal use.
Historically, many populations within the tropics have used coconut medicinally as a treatment for a wide variety of ailments. Coconut oil is about 50 percent lauric acid, a rare medium-chain fatty acid found in mother's milk that is now being studied for its anti-fungal, anti-viral, and anti-bacterial health-protecting properties. Coconut oil is very soothing and helps in removing stress. A study shows that virgin coconut oil is effective and safe when used as a moisturizer, with absence of adverse reactions. Coconut oil also helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections
Organic Cold-Pressed Virgin Coconut Oil is a primary ingredient in our Autumn, Bay Rum, Peppermint, Vanillawood and Winter Soaps.
Olive Oil (Organic, Extra-Virgin): Olive Oil was known in ancient history for its wonderful benefits to the skin. It was the most highly coveted of beauty products. Today, Organic Extra-Virgin Olive Oil is again being recognized for its values to the internal body and for its important benefits to the skin. People have used Olive Oil for centuries for personal care. It is a great skin moisturizer, in part because it contains linoleic acid, a compound not made by the body, but which prevents water from evaporating. Organic Extra-Virgin Olive Oil also contains at least four different antioxidants, which can help counteract the damaging effects of free-radicals known to cause skin cancer and skin aging.
Extra-Virgin Olive Oil provides a natural moisture barrier as it sinks into skin, benefiting skin by helping to create a moisture rich environment that allows skin cells to rejuvenate and repair while protecting skin against dryness. Organic Extra-Virgin Olive Oil is a primary ingredient in our Baby, Castile, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Lemongrass, Pet and Sweetheart Soaps.
Essential Oil of Bay Rum: Essential Oil of Bay Rum is a distillation of the leaves of Pimenta racemosa or the West Indian Bay Tree. It is closely related to allspice Pimenta dioica. Essential Oil of Bay Rum has been used commercially for many years in fine soaps, cosmetics, colognes, and hair tonics. It has been known to control dandruff, promote hair growth, treat muscular aches, neuralgia, rheumatism and poor circulation. Essential Oil of Bay Rum has a strong, spicy, and pungent aroma. It produces a heat sensation, which alleviates muscle tension when rubbed on the body. Essential Oil of Bay Rum also improves memory and helps relieve headaches, as well as sinus and lung congestion.
Essential Oil of Bay Rum is a primary ingredient in our Bay Rum and Autumn Soap
Essential Oil of Eucalyptus: Essential Oil of Eucalyptus is obtained from fresh leaves of the tall evergreen eucalyptus tree. The tree (eucalyptus globulus) is also known as fever tree, blue gum tree or stringy bark tree. Eucalyptus is native to Australia and has spread in the past few centuries to other parts of the world including India, Europe and South Africa. The numerous health benefits of Essential Oil of Eucalyptus have attracted the attention of the entire world to explore its usage in aromatherapy as well as conventional medicine.
Due to the medicinal uses of Essential Oil of Eucalyptus and the compound eucalyptol present in it, it is used in a variety of over the counter drugs including rubs, inhalers, liniments, rash creams, and mouthwashes. Essential Oil of Eucalyptus is effective for treating a number of respiratory problems including cold, cough, running nose, sore throat, asthma, nasal congestion, bronchitis and sinusitis. Essential Oil of Eucalyptus is antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, antiviral, anti inflammatory and decongestant in nature which makes it a good ingredient for many medicines for treating respiratory problems. Essential Oil of Eucalyptus is a good antiseptic owing to its germicidal properties. On its exposure to air, ozone is formed which is a well-known antiseptic. Hence eucalyptus oil is used for healing wounds, ulcers, burns, cuts, abrasions and sores. It is also effective on insect bites and stings. Essential Oil of Eucalyptus is analgesic and anti inflammatory in nature. Therefore it is often recommended to help with rheumatism, lumbago, sprained ligaments and tendons, stiff muscles, aches, fibrosis and even nerve pain.
Another important reason why people love Essential Oil of Eucalyptus oil is that it provides a cooling and refreshing effect and is stimulating, helps with exhaustion and mental sluggishness, and tends to rejuvenate the spirits of the sick. It is also effective in helping reduce stress.
Essential Oil of Eucalyptus is a primary ingredient in our Eucalyptus Soaps.
Essential Oil of Lavender:Essential Oil of Lavender has a calming scent which makes it an excellent tonic for the nerves and helps in treating migraines, headaches, anxiety, depression, nervous tension and emotional stress. Its refreshing aroma removes nervous exhaustion and restlessness and increases mental activity. Essential Oil of Lavender is also an excellent remedy for various types of pains including those caused by sore muscles, tense muscles, muscular aches, rheumatism, sprains, backache and lumbago. Massage with lavender oil provides relief from pain in the joints.
Lavender was even used in hospitals during WWI to disinfect floors and walls!
Essential Oil of Lavender is well known for its benefit to the skin. Its power can be attributed to its antiseptic, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties. It is used to treat various skin disorders such as acne, eczema, wrinkles, psoriasis, and other inflammations. It heals wounds, cuts, burns, and sunburns rapidly as it aids in the formation of scar tissues.
Essential Oil of Lavender is a primary ingredient in our Lavender and Sweetheart Soaps.
Essential Oil of Lemongrass: Essential Oil of Lemongrass has anti-microbial properties which makes allows it to help inhibit microbial and bacterial growth in the body, internally or externally; It is seen to be effective in inhibiting bacterial infections in colon, stomach, urinary tracts, wounds, respiratory system etc. and is often recommended to help with diseases resulting from bacterial or microbial infections such as typhoid, food poisoning, skin diseases, body odor, malaria (caused due to protozoon) etc.
The anti-septic properties of Essential Oil of Lemongrass make it a good application for external and internal wounds as well as an ingredient of the anti-septic lotions and creams. Because it has great astringent properties, lemongrass oil helps clear up excessive oily skin which can cause acne outbreaks. In addition, lemongrass is effective as a skin toner because it naturally dilates the blood vessels, tightening pores and wrinkles. Essential Oil of Lemongrass is a primary ingredient in our Lemongrass Bath Soap.
Essential Oil of Lemongrass has anti-microbial properties which makes allows it to help inhibit microbial and bacterial growth in the body, internally or externally; It is seen to be effective in inhibiting bacterial infections in colon, stomach, urinary tracts, wounds, respiratory system etc. and is often recommended to help with diseases resulting from bacterial or microbial infections such as typhoid, food poisoning, skin diseases, body odor, malaria (caused due to protozoon) etc.
Essential Oil of Lemongrass is a primary ingredient in our Lemongrass and Sweetheart Soaps.
Essential Oil of Peppermint: Essential Oil of Peppermint (mentha piperita) is derived from the peppermint plant, a cross between watermint and spearmint native to Europe. Historically, the herb has been known for its medicinal uses and is often termed as the world's oldest medicine. Records as far back as 1000 BC show various uses for peppermint oil. Upon first entering the tombs of the Egyptians, archaeologists detected the scent of peppermint as evidence of the widespread use peppermint incense. Peppermint was used in Rome to aid digestion and peppermint plant tea leaves were brewed, or the leaves themselves were eaten to for relief from gastric or nerve related issues.
Unlike many other herbs and essential oils, numerous health benefits of Essential Oil of Peppermint have been studied and proved by the scientific community. Essential Oil of Peppermint oil contains numerous minerals and nutrients including manganese, iron, magnesium, calcium, folate, potassium, and copper. It also contains omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin A and Vitamin C.
Essential Oil of Peppermint is known to provide relief from stress, depression and mental exhaustion due to its refreshing nature. It is also effective against anxiety and restlessness. Essential Oil of Peppermint imparts a crisp, fresh, and exhilarating scent. In addition to its refreshing sensation Essential Oil of Peppermint offers the properties found in astringents, antiseptics and in products used to treat viruses. Inhaling the aroma of Essential Oil of Peppermint is a pleasant and effective way to alleviate symptoms related to coughs and colds, and to loosen chest congestion. Essential Oil of Peppermint is a primary ingredient in our Autumn, Peppermint and Winter Soaps.
Essential Oil of Vanilla: Essential Oil of Vanilla is extracted by solvent extraction of a resinous substance obtained from fermented Vanilla beans. These beans grow in vanilla plants, a creeper that grows mainly in Mexico and neighboring countries(vanilla planifolia). Its main components are Acetic Acid, Caproic Acid, Eugenol, Furfural, Isobutyric Acid and Vanillin Hydroxybenzaldehyde. The health benefits of Vanilla Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti oxidant, aphrodisiac, anti carcinogenic, febrifuge, anti depressant, sedative, tranquilizing and relaxing. Vanilla is the second most expensive spice in the world, after saffron, due the intense labor required to produce quality beans.
Essential Oil of Vanilla is a primary ingredient in our Vanillawood Soap.
Hydrosol of Sandalwood: Hydrosol of Sandalwood is extracted from the Indian Sandal tree (Santalum Album). Hydrosols, also known as floral waters, hydroflorates, flower waters or distillates are products from steam distilling plant materials. Hydrosols are like essential oils but in far less of a concentration. We've elected to use a Hydrosol of Sandalwood because the Indian Sandal are becoming scarce and are considered sacred by many cultures and religions. Sandalwood has been valued and treasured for many years for its fragrance, carving, medical and religious qualities. The health benefits of Sandal Wood Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti septic, anti inflammatory, anti phlogistic, anti spasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, carminative, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, hypotensive, memory booster, sedative and tonic. In the 4000 years of recorded accounts of Sandalwood, its aphrodisiac properties are regularly noted. Sandalwood has a sensual, oriental scent, which is both sweet and musty.
Hydrosol of Sandalwood is a primary ingredient in our Sandalwood Soap.
Learn More About What Is In All-Natural Nordic Soaps!
Health Benefits of Cocoa Butter
Castile Soap_Green Living Tips
Health Benefits of Coconut Oil
Health Benefits of Essential Oil of Eucalyptus
Health Benefits of Essential Oil of Lavender
The Benefits of Essential Oil of Lemongrass
Health Benefits of Essential Oil of Peppermint
Health Benefits of Essential Oil of Vanilla
Health Benefits of Hydrosol of Sandalwood
Biodegradable. Handmade. Natural. Non-Toxic. Vegan.
.png)
.png)
.png)
.png)
.png)
